League of Legends

Highest Win Rate Champions in LoL This Patch

Highest win rate champions in LoL this patch: top 5 per role at Emerald+ with pick and ban rates, a Silver comparison, and which ones are real climb picks.
Donnie
Donnie
Donnie Wang is an author at
10 min read
Updated Oct 25, 2026
— views

The highest win rate champions in LoL this patch are Rammus in the jungle (53.08%), Jinx in bot lane (52.14%), Braum at support (52.03%), Vex in mid (51.85%) and Malphite in top (51.82%). Those are op.gg’s Emerald+ numbers for patch 26.20, filtered to champions picked in at least 2% of games in their role. Below is the top 5 for every role with pick and ban rates, a Silver comparison so you can see whether the number survives in your bracket, the low pick rate trap that fools most people reading these lists, and our call on which of them are real climb picks. If you want placements rather than raw percentages, our champion tier list by rank turns the same kind of data into tiers.

How we read the numbers

A win rate is only useful with a bracket, a patch and a minimum sample attached, so here are ours. Every number comes from op.gg’s Emerald+ champion tier list, Ranked Solo/Duo, all regions, patch 26.20 (op.gg labels it 16.20), last checked October 2026. Patch 26.21 went live on October 20 and did not have a usable sample yet when we pulled the data, so we used the last full patch and list the 26.21 changes that matter further down. Riot does not publish official win rates, so tracker data is the only source anyone has.

  • Bracket: Emerald+ for the main tables, because it is the biggest bracket where people mostly play the champion the way it is meant to be played. Silver is the low-elo comparison.
  • Filter: at least 2% pick rate in the role. Below that, a few hundred games from specialists can push a champion to the top of the role.
  • Pick rate is per role, so it reads “picked in X% of games in this role”. Ban rate is essentially champion-wide (it barely changes between role pages), which is why Yasuo’s bot lane row shows a 24% ban rate.
Video: Skill Capped on YouTube.

Highest win rate champions by role

Tanks and bruisers with simple kits own the top of most roles, which makes sense. A champion that does the same job every game wins more evenly across the playerbase than one that needs a perfect read. Keep an eye on the Silver column.

RoleChampionEmerald+ WRPick rateBan rateSilver WR
TopMalphite51.82%7.39%17.95%51.71%
TopOrnn51.77%3.77%0.59%52.15%
TopSinged51.35%2.24%0.71%51.33%
TopKayle51.31%2.27%1.34%51.63%
TopTeemo51.27%4.32%6.88%52.31%
JungleRammus53.08%2.18%4.81%54.23%
JungleWukong52.19%7.74%6.69%53.18%
JungleSejuani51.54%2.33%0.25%52.37%
JungleCho’Gath51.42%6.22%7.87%53.26%
JungleWarwick51.34%3.09%1.69%52.91%
MidVex51.85%3.20%4.28%51.47%
MidEkko51.69%4.89%2.58%51.79%
MidFizz51.37%5.07%7.00%52.24%
MidAhri51.23%9.41%2.97%50.55%
MidTwisted Fate51.04%5.16%1.31%49.47%
BotJinx52.14%16.94%9.18%51.84%
BotKog’Maw52.08%2.32%0.67%52.82%
BotViktor52.03%2.58%13.93%51.75%
BotYasuo51.66%2.32%23.92%51.96%
BotXayah51.60%5.80%1.04%50.95%
SupportBraum52.03%5.59%6.31%51.91%
SupportThresh51.94%15.49%12.85%50.67%
SupportLeona51.77%7.79%8.57%52.30%
SupportRell51.66%3.89%1.27%51.85%
SupportZilean51.57%2.98%1.83%51.53%

Our read of op.gg data, Ranked Solo/Duo, patch 26.20, last checked October 2026. Two bot lane rows are not marksmen: Viktor and Yasuo bot are mid laners taking the lane as a pocket pick. The best actual marksman after Jinx and Kog’Maw is Xayah at 51.60%, then Tristana at 51.12%.

Rammus is the highest win rate champion of the patch on a real sample, and he gets even better in Silver (54.23%), where nobody builds magic damage against him and auto attackers keep hitting him anyway. Jinx is the rare champion on this list that is both popular and winning: nearly 17% of Emerald+ bot lane games and still above 52%. And Thresh is the support win-rate leader in Emerald+ but drops to 50.67% in Silver, which tells you how much of his number is the person behind the hook.

The low pick rate trap

Sort any tracker by win rate with no filter and the top of every role is a champion almost nobody plays. Here is what op.gg’s Emerald+ list looks like before the 2% filter:

Champion and roleEmerald+ WRPick rateWhy it is misleading
Karthus bot53.38%0.54%Off-role mage played almost only by Karthus mains
Hwei bot53.10%1.04%Specialists who pick it into the right lane matchups
Veigar bot52.97%1.17%Same story, a pocket pick for players who know it
Gwen mid52.69%0.55%Top laner taken mid into melee matchups
Gragas mid52.56%0.56%Flex pick, mostly from experienced players
Quinn top52.10%0.82%One-trick territory, counterpicks immobile melees

Two forces stack here. First, sample size: under 1% pick rate, a champion has a small fraction of the games of a mainstream pick, and a few hot days move the number a full point. Second, self-selection: nobody plays Karthus bot by accident. The people who pick it have done it a hundred times and only pick it when the draft lets them. Copy the pick without the experience and their win rate will not come with it.

One-tricks inflate the high-elo numbers

Win rate measures the champion and the people playing it together, and the people change a lot by bracket. Lolalytics tracks the best players on each champion separately, and their numbers make the point: the top Viktor players win 59.82% against a 52.04% Emerald+ average, top Qiyanas 59.75% against 50.28%, top Katarinas 57.44% against 52.39%. A big part of what you see in Master+ win rates is those players.

That is why some champions look better the higher you go and others look worse. Compare the same champion across three brackets:

Champion (role)Silver WREmerald+ WRMaster+ WRPattern
Shyvana (jungle)53.48%51.10%48.60%Low-elo stomper
Cho’Gath (jungle)53.26%51.42%50.06%Low-elo stomper
Warwick (jungle)52.91%51.34%49.71%Low-elo stomper
Malphite (top)51.71%51.82%51.38%Flat, works everywhere
Jinx (bot)51.84%52.14%51.57%Flat, works everywhere
Ekko (mid)51.79%51.69%51.40%Flat, works everywhere
Camille (top)47.82%50.85%51.17%High-elo specialist
Zoe (mid)47.96%51.04%51.63%High-elo specialist
Twisted Fate (mid)49.47%51.04%51.16%High-elo specialist

All op.gg, patch 26.20, last checked October 2026. The stompers win in low elo because their opponents do not punish them: nobody kites Warwick, nobody holds crowd control for Shyvana’s dive. The specialists are the reverse. Twisted Fate is a fine champion in Emerald+ and a losing one in Silver, because his value is in the map play that low-elo teams do not follow up on. We had a Gold player who picked TF because he was “51% this patch”, lost eight of ten, and blamed his ultimate follow-up on his teammates. He was right about the teammates. That was the problem.

Which high win rate champions are actually climb picks

A climb pick needs three things: a win rate above about 51% in your bracket, a real pick rate, and a number that does not collapse one bracket up. On patch 26.20 data, these clear all three:

  • Malphite (top): 51.7% to 51.9% from Silver to Emerald+, still 51.38% in Master+. Pick him and press R on five people. The 17.95% ban rate is the only catch.
  • Jinx (bot): above 51.5% in every bracket on a huge sample. The best ADC to learn if you only learn one.
  • Wukong (jungle): 53.18% in Silver, 52.19% in Emerald+. He drops to about 51% in Master+, which still clears the bar.
  • Leona and Braum (support): both hold 51.8% to 52.3% from Silver to Emerald+. Leona for engage, Braum if your ADC needs babysitting.
  • Ekko (mid): flat at about 51.7% from Silver to Emerald+, so the number comes from the champion, not the player pool.

The ones we would skip for a low-elo climb despite the headline number: Twisted Fate and Zoe (both lose 1.5 to 3 points in Silver), and Thresh unless you already play him well. Rammus is a great Silver to Platinum pick and a narrower one higher up, where people itemize against him properly.

If you have found your champion and still cannot get through the division, our LoL division boost covers division climbs and placements, with a duo queue option if you would rather play alongside a high-elo player. A strong pick still loses games if the hours are not there.

What changes in patch 26.21

Patch 26.21 trims several of the names above, so expect the tables to shift a little over the next week. Per the patch 26.21 notes:

  • Jinx: AD growth 3.25 to 3 per level, base health 630 to 610. Small, but aimed squarely at the bot lane leader.
  • Wukong: passive armor per Stone Skin stack 6-10 down to 4.5-10, with a base health regen buff (3.5 to 5.5) to compensate. A net nerf to his early fights.
  • Viktor: movement speed 335 to 330 and a smaller Q shield, which hits his mid and bot builds alike.
  • Tristana: less Q attack speed at early ranks.
  • Buffs worth watching: Miss Fortune (E and ultimate), Taliyah, Orianna, Xin Zhao and Vel’Koz. Miss Fortune is already the second most picked ADC in Silver, so a buff there shows up fast.

What win rate does not tell you

Win rate is the best single number trackers have, and it still misses a lot. Before you pick from these tables, keep these in mind:

  • Bans hide strength. A champion banned in a quarter of games only gets played when nobody wanted it gone, which flatters or deflates the number depending on who leaves it open. Our list of the most banned champions covers who gets removed and why.
  • A 52% champion does not make you a 52% player. That number is an average across everyone who played it, including people with 500 games on it.
  • Sites disagree. Lolalytics assigns each player their own tier and reports an Emerald+ average win rate of 51.71%, while op.gg centres closer to 50%. Compare champions within one site, never across sites.
  • The patch is already moving. These are 26.20 numbers, and 26.21 nerfed two of the role leaders.

The r/ADCMains thread on what win rate you actually need to climb makes the useful companion point: climbing takes a few points above 50% over a lot of games, and no 55% champion is required for that. A boring 51.5% champion that you play well beats a 53% pick you are still learning.

Frequently asked questions

What champion has the highest win rate in LoL right now?

Rammus in the jungle, at 53.08% in Emerald+ on op.gg for patch 26.20, among champions with at least a 2% pick rate. Off-meta picks like Karthus bot post higher numbers on tiny samples.

What is the highest win rate ADC this patch?

Jinx, at 52.14% in Emerald+ on a 16.94% pick rate. Kog’Maw is close at 52.08% but picked far less, and patch 26.21 trimmed Jinx’s AD growth and base health.

Are high win rate champions good for climbing?

Only if the win rate holds in your bracket and on a real pick rate. Malphite, Jinx and Ekko barely move between Silver and Master+; Zoe and Twisted Fate drop 1.5 to 3 points in Silver.

Why do low pick rate champions have high win rates?

Small samples swing hard, and the few people who pick a niche champion are usually specialists who know when it works. Filter to a 2% pick rate or higher before you trust a number.

What is a good win rate in League of Legends?

Anything above 50% climbs, and 52-53% over a full season is strong. For a champion, above about 51.5% in Emerald+ at a 2%+ pick rate is top-of-the-role territory on op.gg.

Which website has the most accurate win rates?

None of them is the one true number. op.gg and Lolalytics use different bracket methods, so compare champions within one site, never across them.

On patch 26.20 the highest win rate champions on a real sample are Rammus, Jinx, Braum, Vex and Malphite, and the safest climb picks are the ones whose numbers stay flat from Silver to Master+: Malphite, Jinx, Ekko, Leona and Braum. Ignore anything under a 2% pick rate, and treat high-elo specialists like Twisted Fate and Zoe as champions to learn, not champions to climb on.

When the pick is right and the climb still stalls, book a LoL boost or a duo queue climb and let one of our high-elo players take the division, Emerald, Diamond or Master, while you keep practicing your champion.

Related Articles

Best blind pick junglers in LoL for the current patch: Wukong, Warwick and Lillia ranked by matchup spread, what counters
Donnie
· 5 min read
October 24, 2026
The best blind pick ADCs in LoL this patch, ranked by matchup spread: worst lanes with win rates, safe ADC
Donnie
· 5 min read
October 23, 2026
Best blind pick supports in LoL this patch: Leona, Thresh, Braum and Janna ranked by worst matchup, plus the ADC
Donnie
· 5 min read
October 22, 2026
The best blind pick mid laners in LoL this patch, ranked by matchup spread: worst matchups and win rates, mids
Donnie
· 5 min read
October 21, 2026
Unobtainable LoL skins explained: Black Alistar, the PAX trio, King Rammus and Rusty Blitzcrank, why each one vanished, and what
Hae Jen
· 5 min read
October 16, 2026
The most banned champions in LoL right now, with ban, win and pick rates side by side, split by rank
Donnie
· 5 min read
October 15, 2026